UNO-R news updates

1

Bacolod City, NEGROS OCCIDENTAL–University of Negros Occidental-Recoletos continues to be the Cradle of Excellence both in the academic and athletic divisions not only in the island of Negros, but also in the national platform. Recently, students, alumni, teachers, and member of the administration have brought laurels for the university making UNO-R a home of achievers.

UNO-R I.S. sparkles in CMLI

The UNO-Recoletos Integrated School (N-6) joined the 40th Graders Convention with the theme SPARK: “Strengthening Proactive Advocacy on Revitalized Knowledge of Filipino Moral Values towards a Stronger Nation” at the Teachers’ Camp, Baguio City, September 26-30, 2019. Eighteen public and private schools all over the Philippines participated in the five –day National Graders Convention with simultaneous competitions for excellence and entertainment.

UNO-R was named champion in 4 categories:

  • Essay Writing in English – Angel Mae Villarente
  • News Writing in English – Ilyasviel Ryine Sotocinal
  • Storytelling in English and Mini Me- Jackie Almasa

UNO-R got three second runners-up:

  • Spelling Bee in English – Julia Marte
  • News Writing in Filipino – Adia Therese Ola
  • OPM-solo – Jaimie Ann Cloe Digon

3 made it to the finals: Reader’ Theater; Poetry Writing in English and Filipino; Ms. Graders Con 2019; and 2 special awards: Best in Effective Public Speaking Workshop; and Best in Journalistic Writing Workshop. The delegates were trained by:

  • Mr. Michael Aglubat,
  • Ms. Joan Bravo
  • Mr. Allen Peter Montano, MAEL
  • Ms. Grace Placios
  • Mr. Karl Pastor
  • Mr. John Carlo Tomesa,MAEd
  • Ms. Zonavieve A. Catalan, MAEd

They were accompanied by Mrs. Mary Jane Concel, MAEd, Student Affairs Coordinator, and Fray Persiuz Joseph Decena, OAR. (by Ms. Zonavieve Catalan, MAEd)

7 UNO-Rians join RSPC

Seven UNO-R Integrated school learners join the Regional Schools Press Conference (RSPC), this coming November 15, 16, 22 and 23, 2019 at Iloilo National High School, La Paz, Iloilo City.

IS (N-6) qualifiers are:

  • Daniel Symon P. Dizon for Copy Reading and Headline Writing in English
  • Ion Nathaniel F. De Paula for News Writing in English

Their coach is Mr. Allen Peter Montaňo, MAEL.

IS (7-10) qualifiers are:

  • Lovella Dylin Y. Hechanova for Feature Writing in English
  • Christian Gelotin for Sports Writing in English
  • Kristine Cassandra O. Cawaling for Editorial Cartooning in English
  • Xavier Romeo C. Emnace for Editorial Cartooning in Filipino
  • Krystel I. Felicisimo for Feature Writing in Filipino.

Coaches are Allen Peter Montano, MAEL, and John Carlo A. Tomesa, MAEd. (data from Ms. Zonavieve Catalan, MAEd)

I.S. sends 19 participants to the Cyberland Cyberbot Challenge 2019

Nineteen learners from the UNO-R Integrated School participated in the Inter-School Cyberland Cyberbot Challenge 2019, Cyberland International Education Center last October 4, 5, and 6, 2019 at the UNO-R President’s Hall. The participants were:

  • Yoshiki Takiguchi
  • Sherwin Jacildo
  • Geamar Mikhail G. Manderico
  • John Paul M. Valdegamo
  • Shania Dela Rosa
  • Elmer Kent Eupalan
  • Leander Iva S. Matullano
  • Jose Christian Tulio
  • Neil Bryant T. Alferez
  • Arielle Allaizah L. Ballega
  • Aee Miguel Lalisan
  • Jed Aisher M. Quilantang
  • Christian Dee V. Perez
  • Justin Brian Silab
  • John Michael Yson
  • Precious Ramiragen S. Batiancila
  • Ericca Felize P. Juanico
  • Gene Josef Manuel U. Pedrosa
  • Ralph Gabriel T. Cabale

The coaches are Mr. Joel L. Nedamo, Mr. Jonathan Mandia, Russell Buslay, and Mrs. Antonette Del Oeste.

UNO-R had 9 participating teams.

UNO-R gets 3rd spot in LEGO Robot Final Round

The Team, mentored by Mr. Joel L. Nedamo and composed of Caryl Joyce J. Andarza, Kristine Laverne R. Gapiz, and Jeniña Claire M. Yulo got the 3rd place in the Lego Robot Competition during the Final Round of the Inter school Competition on Cyberland Cyberbot Challenge 2019. The completion was held at the UNO-R President’s Hall, October 17, 2019.( data from Ms. Zonavieve Catalan, MAEd and Mr. Joel Nedamo)

UNO-R joins National University Games

The University joins the National University Games at the University of San Agustin, Iloilo, October 20-27. The university will participate in Basketball (men); Football (men); Volleyball (men and women); Beach Volleyball (men and women).

The UNO-R Rams Basketball team is composed of:

  • Nico Abaquita
  • Joshua Abkilan
  • Bruce Amaguin
  • Jay-R Bayona
  • John Louie Caduhada
  • Clif Jason Carian
  • Nico Claridad
  • Christian Gamao
  • Jemwel Malojo
  • Carl John Mejica
  • Leonard Mustre
  • Jear Ninal
  • Elmer Orano
  • Clint Quires
  • Fritz Tagamolila

UNO-R Football team is composed of:

  • Philip Adeva
  • Marcelino Alisbo
  • Perkins Bernal
  • Jaycarl Caracas
  • Jemel Carbon
  • Argie Mar dela Cruz
  • Gyles Encabo
  • Julio Eriman III
  • Dave Garcia
  • Vinz Guanga
  • Mon Shadrock Jocson
  • Jason Juayang
  • Emel Jhun Lanasa
  • Junard Lumawag
  • Myljun Maghari
  • Jericho Mahusay
  • Lordenino Mayagma
  • Jaque Monterde
  • Lydse Oleverio
  • Aldren Palomo
  • Justin Jose Quinones
  • Jules Strebel
  • John Sumaylo
  • Abraham Agocejo
  • Fercy Cari-an
  • John Michael Delmo
  • Lawrence Garcia
  • Christian Gevero
  • Michel Lopez
  • Marvin Paulite
  • Julianmar Perez
  • Joshua Perucho
  • Nikole Angelo Villacura

The Men’s Volleyball team while the Women’s volleyball team players are:

  • Kyla Gallego
  • Charlene Gonzales
  • Ellen Jito
  • Rixi Maligmat
  • Jessalen Moises
  • Johana Puzon
  • Coleen Tigoylo
  • Karen Tilanas
  • Gelimae Villanueva

Seeing action in Beach Volleyball men are:

  • Clyde Jereza
  • Rubin Clarence

and for the women division:

  • Jessalen Moises
  • Gelimae Villanueva

(data from the Sport’s office)

UNO-R participates in ASAM 2019

The University of Negros Occidental –Recoletos will participate in the National Augustinian Schools Athletic Meet (ASAM), October 27-31 at the University of San Agustin, Iloilo City.  The UNO-R contingents will see action in Men’s Basketball (College), Men’s and Women’s Chess, Men’s and Women’s Table Tennis, Men’s and Women’s Volleyball, Basketball High School boys and girls, Football High School boys, Football Elementary boys, and the Table Tennis High School Boys.   

The UNO-R RAMS Basketball team, mentored by Rolando Aledron and Jorge Sausa, is composed of Niko Abaquita,  Niel Joshua Abaring, Joshua Abkilan, Bruce Amaguin, Stanly Bargamento, George Batal,  Jay-R Bayona, Nico Claridad, Carlo Desucatan, Christian Gamao, Lattrell Latido, Jemwel Malojo, Carl John Mejica, Leonard Mustre, Jear Ninal, Elmer Orano, Clint Quires,; and John Rivera.

Ericson Rios–mentored Chess team members are Lyster Franz Andador, Spencer de Guzman, and Reu Bethel Lucenara for men and Krizia Marie Carmona, Nazareth Gumban, Jean Rose Sangco, and Ira Jade Tenerife for the women’s.  Table Tennis team members are Jaypee Campos, John Marcel Concha, Elmer Locsin, Allan jay Maranon, Dealbert Paulma, and Joshua Valdez for men’s division while for women’s division are Cyrene Canoy, Catherine Dela Cruz, Kimberly Dela Cruz, Rossana Dogomeo, Kimberly Naragdao and Ruhamah Ravello with Gy Canonero as coach.

Jason Delmo’s protégés Abraham Agocejo,  Fercy Cari-an, John Michael Delmo, Lawrence Garcia, Christian Gevero; Clyde Jereza,  Luke Patrick Lim, Michel Lopez, Marvin Paulite,  Julianmar Perez,  Joshua Perucho, Clarence Rubin,  and Nikole Angelo Villacura composed the Men’s Volleyball team. On the other hand, the Women’s Volleyball team players are Kyla Gallego, Charlene Gonzales, Christine Jamantoc,  Francheska Jumayao, Jaryl Ledesma, Rixi Maligmat, Jessalen Moises, Johana Puzon, Karen Tilanas and Gelimae Villanueva.

The team’s assistant coach is Lycca Maxine Yu. The High School Basketball Boys Team is composed of Louise Arcojada, Kharl Celeste, Ranier Karl Estrada, Angelo Gonzaga, Wellard Iral, Dave Jayme, Edison Jumayao, Adrian Kwan, John Labrador, Kris Ian Lopez, Jerod Jay Matinong, Pascual Emmanuel, Rob Denver Requiron, Isaiah Tornea, and Kyle Villarosa.

Mr. Rios champion team – Basketball High School Girls will once again dominate the games.  The team members are  Kezia Crisna Aragon, Beatrice Zhea Baylen, Danielle Gwen Dusaran, Nicole Angely Epacta, Angeline Espartero, Franchesca Espina, Marianne Aiyu Fernandez,  Roshell Gialogo,  Brymielette Ligaya,  Kiara Isabelle Mejica,  Larian Krizia Sauce, Rachel Mae Sulitas, Claudia Mae Christine Sumido, Kolyn Marie Talapiero, and Ricci Jen Verzosa.

Luis William Clauor-mentored team is composed of Jance Alojamiento, Chrismark Cantos, Luis Clauor, Dominic Austin William Dreyfu, Rey Gerard Javelona,  Jiem Junsay, Ezekiel Macote, Jose Victor Manalo, Edrian John Mayuga, Derrick Raphael Montelijao, Nathaniel Andre Resuma, Christian Rufin, Joshua Samolde, Jefferson Tolimao, Juan Karlo Torres, Franco Torrevillas, and Andrei  Uy, for Football High school boys. Playing as UNO-R Football Elementary boys are Maji Rense Bacharo, Aleic Wil Bilbao, Lucas Santino Dilag, Yael Espellogo, Aethan Hontiveros, Arne Jaena, Clive Jance, Luis Jocson, Jaime Katipunan, Rounin Clyde Magalona, Baliam John Mondia, Rhybel Pateno, Carl Jaden Quebrar, Ansbert Tayapad,  Cris Edward Tolimao, Czar Trinidad, Jed Andrei Tulale, and Shan Martin Villanueva.

Kyle Joshua Batisla-on, Justine Legislador, Jone Gerard Lorayna, and Kina Lear Sol comprise the RAMS Table Tennis (HS) boys with coach Gy Canonero. (data from the Sport’s Office)

12 UNO-R alumni successfully hurdle CPA Licensure Exams

Twelve alumni of the Accountancy Department successfully hurdled the October 2019 Certified Public Accountants Licensure Examinations given last October 5, 6, and 12, 2019. The national passing percentage is 14.32% while UNO-R got 54.55%, which makes UNO-R number 1 in Negros Occidental in passing percentage. The new Certified Public Accountants are:

  • Keren Kezia A. Camalon
  • Denise L. Clarite
  • Almira A. Desierdo
  • Anika Mae V. Fierro
  • Bianca T. Gargalicano
  • Olivia Genobis
  • Majeed D. Hanif
  • Ronnie C. Pahilagao, Jr.
  • Luigi Angelo V. Portuguez
  • John Hazel A. Siason
  • Antonette B. Somcio
  • Gianelli Jude S. Sumugat

PALS elects School of Law Dean as Vice-President

Last October 18, Atty. John Paolo A. Villasor, Dean of UNO-R School of Law, was elected Executive Vice President of the Philippine Association of Law Schools (PALS).

Pres. Duterte appoints Alumnus to JBC

The President of the Republic of the Philippines appointed former Judge, Honorable Franklin J. Demonteverde as a permanent member of the Judicial and Bar Council of the Philippines. According to the message of Dean John Paolo Villasor, “With Judicial and Bar Council (JBC) Member representing the IBP, the Hon. Franklin J. Demonteverde, the highest ranking UNO-Rian in the national government today. As a constitutional office, the JBC’s primary task is to screen and recommend appointees to the Judiciary, from Chief Justice to Municipal Trial Court Judge, the Office of the Ombudsman, and the Legal Education Board for the President’s consideration. Only those appearing on the JBC list may be appointed by the President to the Judiciary, the Office of the Ombudsman and the Legal Education Board. (As embodied in the Philippine Constitution, Art. VIII, Sections 8 & 9)”

Congratulations!

More posts about:

ABOUT THE AUTHOR
UNO-R Correspondent

UNO-R Correspondent

Official Correspondent of University of Negros Occidental-Recoletos

Leave a Comment





< 2022 >
December
SMTuWThFS
    1
  • All day
    December 1, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Fray “Joseph” Pham Duc Quoc (novice)
    Sis. Aida Torio, SAR (Manila Chapter)
    Christy Joyce Fortaleza (RAY-Talisay)

    PRESBYTERAL ANNIVERSARY

    (1984-2022)
    Fray Constantino Real

    (2007-2022)
    Fray Excel Saycon
    Fray Allan Rubett Cabatian

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Fray Cornelio Moral (2014-2022)

2
  • All day
    December 2, 2022

    SSC-R MANILA:  REKOLETOS FESTIVAL 2022
    Inclusive Dates: December 2-9, 2022

    BIRTHRDAY

    Sis. Josefina de Leon, SAR (Manila Chapter)
    Sis. Rodita Gonzales, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

3
  • All day
    December 3, 2022

    PRESBYTERAL ORDINATION (Philippines)
    Venue: OLCP Church, Miranila, Quezon City
    Time: 9:00 a.m.
    Ordaining Prelate: Most Rev. Joel Baylon, D.D. (Diocese of Legazpi)

    Fray Cristito Rey Tepace
    Fray Ricky John Austria
    Fray Julius James Tinapao
    Fray James Erold Gatinao

    BIRTHDAY

    Bro. Manuel Concepcion, SAR (Manila Chapter)
    Sis. Amparo Tordillo, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

    PRESBYTERAL ANNIVERSARY

    (1994-2022)
    Fray Rouel Sia
    Fray Joel VillaruelFray Bernabe Dosdos

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Fray Crisostomo Garnica (2011-2022)
    +Sis. Avelina Go, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

4
  • All day
    December 4, 2022

    2ND SUNDAY OF ADVENT

    INTRAMUROS GRAND MARIAN PROCESSION
    Time: 4:00 p.m.
    Venue: Plaza Roma, Intramuros, Manila Carosa # 21B (Our Lady of Mt. Carmel de San Sebatian)

    BIRTHDAY

    Fray John Paul Tanquis
    Fray Kenneth Caligdong S
    Sr. Noemi Manzo, AR
    Bro. Santiago Chua, SAR (Talisay Chapter)
    Sis. Barbara Cordova, SAR (Bacolod Chapter)
    Bro. Santiago Chua, SAR (Talisay Chapter)
    Sis. Milica Cleofas, SAR (Provincialate Chapter)
    Joie Mendoza (RAY-Miranila)

    PRESBYTERAL ANNIVERSARY

    (2021-2022)
    Fray Ramon Bitancor III

5
  • All day
    December 5, 2022

    434TH ANNIVERSARY (1588-2022) OF THE AUGUSTINIAN RECOLLECTION

    31st FOUNDING ANNIVERSARY (1991-2022) SEMoNoRe, Antipolo

    BIRTHDAY

    Sis. Grethel Manalang, SAR (Manila Chapter)
    Sis. Crispina Osejo, SAR (Manila Chapter)

    PRESBYTERAL ANNIVERSARY

    (1995-2022)
    Fray Reynaldo Jaranilla
    Fray Antonio Zabala, Jr.

    (2003-2022)
    Fray Romeo Ben Potencio, Jr.

    (2009-2022)
    Fray Roy Baluarte
    Fray Dominador Mercado, Jr.
    Fray Renier Alviola
    Fray Christopher Gaspar

    (2018-2022)
    Fray Paul Demilliones
    Fray Kenneth Caligdong
    Fray Keneth Pahamutang
    Fray Niel Ryan Jarumay
    Fray Elpedio Sarita Jr.

    ANNIVERSARY (2006-2022) OF ACCEPTANCE AS SISTERS-GENERAL OF THE ORDER (OAR)

    Ms. Brenda Saliendra
    Ms. Nestoria Bad-an

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Mo. Juana de Sta. Rita, AR
    +Bro. Aproniano Dioko, SAR (Antipolo Chapter)
    +Sis. Loreda Cruz, SAR (Antipolo Chapter)

6
  • All day
    December 6, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Fray Amado Emmanuel Bolilia
    Sis. Gloria Piig, SAR (Baguio Chapter)
    Sis. Erlinda Paican, SAR (Cebu Chapter)
    Sis. Mary Maureen Torres, SAR (Cebu Chapter)
    Christy Mae Gregia (RAY-Tambo)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sr. Paciencia Orsolino, AR
    +Sis. Corazon Morales, SAR (Manila Chapter)
    +Bro. Jessie Bolaron, SAR (Cebu Chapter)
    +Bro. Gavino Ben Cabardo, SAR (Cebu Chapter)
    +Bro. Guillermo Villariza, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

7
  • All day
    December 7, 2022

    REAP ONLINE MEETING – PRESENTATION OF NORMS, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES (IV)

    BIRTHDAY

    Fray Jose Jaazeal Jakosalem
    Sr. Teodora Gentapa, AR Sr. Marlyn Escalante, AR
    Sis. Melinda Olis, SAR (Talisay Chapter)
    Sis. Loreta Maglaque, SAR (Tondo Chapter)
    Sis. Maria Estrella Anotado, SAR (Antipolo Chapter)

    PRESBYTERAL ANNIVERSARY

    (2019-2022)
    Fray Jorr Rabacal
    Fray Monday Benjamine Edobor
    Fray Ifeanyichukwu Maximillian Omem
    Fray Jovy Gallego
    Fray Andrie Pugate
    Fray Jessriel Marcha
    Fray Tomokatsu Yamaguchi

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sr. Andrea Martinez, AR
    +Sis. Teopista Eltanal, SAR (Valencia Chapter)
    +Sis. Helen Lingao, SAR (Miranila Chapter)

8
  • All day
    December 8, 2022

    SOLEMNITY OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION

    BIRTHDAY

    Fray Leo Neil Bullos
    Sr. Concepcion Anadon, AR
    Sr. Concepcion Potoy, AR
    Sis. Concepcion Tagros, SAR (Provincialate Chapter)
    Sis. Marjorie de Asis, SAR (Manila Chapter)
    Bro. Clemente San Gabriel Jr., SAR (Tondo Chapter)

    PRESBYTERAL ANNIVERSARY

    (1967-2022)
    Most Rev. Patricio Buzon, SDB, D.D. (Diocese of Bacolod)

    (1972-2022)
    Most Rev. Honesto Ongtioco, D.D. (Diocese of Cubao)

    (2000-2022)
    Fray Don Besana
    Fray Rommel Rubia
    Fray Edgar Tubio

    (2006-2022)

    Fray Roland Cepe
    Fray Gideon Antolin Lagrimas

    (2015-2022)

    Fray Ken Oliver Lao
    Fray Nimrod Launio
    Fray Leo Neil Bullos
    Fray Mark Ryan Prado
    Fray Enrico Nacorda
    Fray Nelson Plohimon
    Fray John Zachary Haguisan
    Fray Rafael Pecson
    Fray Jerik Troy Siozon
    Fray Lounal Jarumay

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION

    Sr. Marites Carasig, OAR
    Sr. Lucita Minguito, OAR

    ANNIVERSARY OF SOLEMN PROFESSION

    Sr. Marites Carasig, OAR
    Sr. Lucita Minguito, OAR

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sis. Leonora Larlar, SAR (San Carlos Chapter)

9
  • All day
    December 9, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Br. Alan Dale Adel (postulant)
    Sr. Ma. Alberta Tabon, AR
    Sr. Ma. Rosalina Fuertes, AR
    Sr. Herminia Limotlimot, AR
    Sr. Myrna Mianagua, AR
    Sr. Bernadette Calzado, AR
    Bro. German Abrina, SAR (Puerto Princesa Chapter)
    Desiree Mae Lauron (RAY-Miranila)

    PRESBYTERAL ANNIVERSARY

    (2002-2022)
    Fray Joel Dequilla
    Fray Jay Parilla
    Fray Niño Cesar Ruiz

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sr. Magdalena de Sta. Maria
    +Mo. Potenciana de la Encarnacion
    +Sis. Florencia Bacalso, SAR (Cebu Chapter)
    +Sis. Purificacion Dakoykoy, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

10
  • All day
    December 10, 2022

    PSTV: SOLEMN PROFESSION & DIACONAL ORDINATION OF FRAY DANILLO DE SOUZA SANTOS

    BIRTHDAY

    Sis. Emerita de la Cruz, SAR (Inagawan Chapter)
    Sis. Merly Soriano, SAR (Inagawan Chapter)
    Sis. Eulalia Cabigas, SAR (Laray Chapter)
    Maica Bironia (RAY-Miranila)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Bro. Melchor Atienza, SAR (Provincialate Chapter)

11
  • All day
    December 11, 2022

    3RD SUNDAY OF ADVENT

    BIRTHDAY

    Sr. Ma. Amada de Ramos, AR
    Bro. Earl Romulo Quero Jr., SAR (Antipolo Chapter)

    REAP CONFERENCES – NORMS, POLICIES, AND PROCEDURES
    Venue: Talavera House of Prayer, Cebu City
    Inclusive Dates: December 11 – 15, 2022

    PRESBYTERAL ANNIVERSARY

    (2010-2022)
    Fray Persiuz Joseph Decena

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sr. Lourdes Tablizo, AR
    +Bro. Antonio Fidel Padua, SAR (Miranila Chapter)

12
  • All day
    December 12, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Fray Jestoni Latagan (novice)
    Sis. Ma. Isabel Baluyot, SAR (Provincialate Chapter)
    John Paul Morales (RAY-Caidiocan)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sis. Basilia Balbino, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

13
  • All day
    December 13, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Jessa Mae Camay (RAY-Laray)

    PRESBYTERAL ANNIVERSARY

    (1969-2022)
    Pope Francis

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Mo. Carmen de Sto. Niño, AR

14
  • All day
    December 14, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Fray Charlito Orobia
    Sis. Fe Horcasitas, SAR (Laray Chapter)
    Sis. Maria Theresa Mislang, SAR (Laray Chapter)
    Bro. Carlito Villanueva, SAR (Brooke’s Point Chapter)

15
  • All day
    December 15, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Sr. Florinda Gonzales, AR
    Sis. Eleonor Tadena, SAR (Antipolo Chapter)
    Sis. Evelyn Garcellano, SAR (Puerto Princesa Chapter)
    Sis. Lucia Adormeo, SAR (Cebu Chapter)
    Sis. Suzette Gasparillo, SAR (Bacolod Chapter)

16
  • All day
    December 16, 2022

    SIMBANG GABI STARTS

    BIRTHDAY

    Br. Rossil Albina (postulant)
    Sis. Alita Atotubo, SAR (Laray Chapter)
    Sis. Lucia Yburan, SAR (Cebu Chapter)
    Danica Padilla (RAY-Baguio)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sr. Evangeline Geuncion, AR
    +Sr. Paulina Admana, AR
    +Sr. Ma. Milgaros Lucero, AR
    +Sis. Evangeline Mactao, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

17
  • All day
    December 17, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    POPE FRANCIS (Jorge Mario Bergoglio)
    Sis. Rustica Tolentino, SAR (Provincialate Chapter)
    Sis. Luzviminda Arienda, SAR (Manila Chapter)
    Sis. Myrna Condeicion, SAR (Antipolo Chapter)
    Sis. Femesolene Gamboa, SAR (Talisay Chapter)
    Sis. Bibiana Madrinan, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sr. Generosa Dimapilis, AR

18
  • All day
    December 18, 2022

    4TH SUNDAY OF ADVENT

    BIRTHDAY

    Br. June Clark Solas (prenovice)
    Most Rev. Ryan Jimenez, D.D. (Bishop of Chalan Kanoa)
    Bro. Charlito Padul, SAR (Puerto Princesa Chapter)
    Bro. Romeo Pascual, SAR (Manila Chapter)
    Sis. Amparo Tancino, SAR (Cebu Chapter)
    Cyrah Cathillar (RAY-Urbiztondo)

19
  • All day
    December 19, 2022

    ONLINE TRAINING SESSION: COMMISSION FOR THE PROTECTION OF MINORS AND VULNERABLE PERSONS

    BIRTHDAY

    Fray Excel Saycon
    Sr. Modesta San Jose, AR
    Sis. Maribel Taclobos, SAR (Bacolod Chapter)
    Sis. Elsa de Guzman, SAR (Urbiztondo Chapter)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sis. Rosario Nacua, SAR (Cebu Chapter)
    +Sis. Anatolia Lopez, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

20
  • All day
    December 20, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Fray Albert Pellazar

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sr. Soledad Samonte, AR

21
  • All day
    December 21, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Ma. Nicaella Rudio (RAY-Canlubang)
    Angel Mae Paraan (RAY-Urbiztondo)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Bro. Serapion Bustamante, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

22
  • All day
    December 22, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Sr. Ma. Emma Navea, AR
    Sis. Eusebia Rubillos, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

    ANNIVERSARY OF SIMPLE PROFESSION

    (1986-2022)
    Fray Agustin Culaton

    ANNIVERSARY OF SOLEMN PROFESSION

    (1989-2022)
    Fray Agustin Culaton

23
  • All day
    December 23, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Fray Ricky John Austria
    Br. Kent Año (postulant)
    Sis. Floresita Sanico, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sr. Mercedes Jayme, AR
    +Sr. Felicidad Pangilinan, AR

24
  • All day
    December 24, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Most Rev. Natale Paganelli, SX (Diocese of Makeni)
    Fray Allan Jacinto
    Sis. Emma Binoya, SAR (Cebu Chapter)
    Sis. Aida Balagtas, SAR (Valencia Chapter)
    Sis. Christer Mari Taclobos, SAR (Bacolod Chapter)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sis. Bienvenida Dumpa, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

25
  • All day
    December 25, 2022

    CHRISTMAS DAY

    Urbi et Orbi / 12:00 nn (Rome Time)

    BIRTHDAY OF:

    Sr. Mary Lou Duhino, AR
    Sis. Gloria Horcasitas, SAR (San Carlos Chapter)
    Bro. Sofronio Maribojoc, SAR (San Carlos Chapter)

    PRESBYTERAL ANNIVERSARY

    (1980-2022)
    Most Rev. Natale Paganelli, SX (Diocese of Makeni)

26
  • All day
    December 26, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Bro. Allan Vivas, SAR (Puerto Princesa Chapter)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sr. Maria Gavino, AR
    +Sis. Concepcion Artiaga, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

27
  • All day
    December 27, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Sr. Ma. Editha Escalania, AR
    Sr. Filomena Atun, AR
    Sis. Evelyn Gaerlan, SAR (Baguio Chapter)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sis. Rosalina Cepe, SAR (Valencia Chapter)

28
  • All day
    December 28, 2022

    HOLY INNOCENTS

    BIRTHDAY

    Fray Niño Cesar Ruiz
    Fray Jessriel Marcha
    Sis. Remia Gallegos, SAR (Talisay Chapter)
    Sis. Lydia Gutierrez, SAR (Bacolod Chapter)
    Sis. Luzviminda Tecson, SAR (Cebu Chapter)
    Sis. Emily Dacanay, SAR (Manila Chapter)
    Cyrine Mae Mendoza (RAY-Talisay)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sis. Rita Lincoran, SAR (Antipolo Chapter)
    +Bro. Bartolome Lamug, SAR (Baguio Chapter)

29
  • All day
    December 29, 2022

    BIRTHDAY

    Sis. Luz Tañales, SAR (Brooke’s Point Chapter)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sr. Justa de Jesus, AR
    +Sis. Benita Legaspi, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

30
  • All day
    December 30, 2022

    FEAST OF THE HOLY FAMILY

    [Rizal Day: Regular Holiday]

    BIRTHDAY

    Bro. Tomas Banguilan, SAR (Provincialate Chapter)
    Bro. Delfin Anareta, SAR (Antipolo Chapter)
    Sis. Violeta Fumar, SAR (Miranila Chapter)
    Sis. Rizalina Gasmido, SAR (Provincialate Chapter)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sr. Maria Viñon, AR
    +Sis. Teresita Villasario, SAR (San Carlos Chapter)
    +Sis. Benita Dianon, SAR (Cebu Chapter)
    +Sis. Esperanza Montesclaros, SAR (Cebu Chapter)

31
  • All day
    December 31, 2022

    ROME: Celebration of Vespers and Te Deum in Thanksgiving for the past year (1700H, Rome Time)

    BIRTHDAY

    Fray Antonio Zabala, Jr. Fray Jose Alden Alipin
    Sr. Potenciana Azurin, AR
    Sis. Elizabeth Mahusay, SAR (Talisay Chapter)
    Sis. Erlinda Yubal, SAR (Cebu Chapter)
    Sis. Pauline Culaton, SAR (Baguio Chapter)
    Sis. Teresita Dayag, SAR (Manila Chapter)
    Bonnie de Guzman (RAY-Urbiztondo)

    DEATH ANNIVERSARY

    +Sr. Benigna de la Purisima Concepcion, AR
    +Sis. Zenaida Maglalang, SAR (Manila Chapter)
    +Sis. Myrna Baynosa, SAR (Bacolod Chapter)
    +Sis. Nelia Rito, SAR (Talisay Chapter)

    HAPPY NEW YEAR 2023!

Categories